Close

la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Entry Page Architettura EN (new)

Architecture

National Participations

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |

Participants, Commissioners, Curators, and Venues
MAPS AND INFO

 
ALBANIA
In Heritage

Edvana Vangjeli, Ilir Voci, Enejda Seraj, Gjergj Bakallbashi, Rezarta Pilafi, Lelja Hadzic, Gearda Demiraj, Kreshnik Merxhani, Elena Mamani, Frederica Pompejano, Valentina Calgano, Brion Basha, Marvi Basha, GRIMSHAW Architects, Eva Hoxha, Dorian Tytymce, Erald Ceku, Shpresa Prifti, Bashkim Penxha, Aida Shllaku, Elian Stefa, Gyler Mydyti, Niku Alex Mucaj, Elisabetta Teragni, Jeffrey Schnapp, Daniele Ledda, Maks Velo, Artan Shabani, Dritan Zajmi
Commissioner: Ministry of Tourism, Culture, Youth and Sports. Curator: Ilir Voci. Deputy Curator: Eno Kotmilo. Venue: UNESCO, Palazzo Zorzi, Castello 4930
 
ANGOLA   (Country participating for the first time)
Beyond Entropy Angola
Beyond Entropy Ltd
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Angola. Curators: Stefano Rabolli Pansera, Paula Nascimiento. Venue: Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Isola di San Giorgio Maggiore, Venice
 
ARGENTINA
Argentina: identitad en la diversidad
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace. Curator: Clorindo Testa. Deputy Curators:Hernán Bisman, Enrique Cordeyro. Scientific Committee: Direccion General de Asuntos Culturales de la Cancillería Argentina in collaborazione con Federacion Argentina de Entidades de Arquitectos (FADEA), Sociedad Central de Arquitectos (SCA), Consejo Profesional de Arquitectura y Urbanismo (CPAU), Direccion Nacional de Arquitectura del Ministerio de Planificacion Federal de la nacion Argentina, Bienal de Arquitectura de Buenos Aires, Centro de Documentacion de Arquitectura Latinoamericana (CEDODAL), Museo de Arquitectura de la SCA (MARQ). Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale
 
AUSTRALIA
Formations: New Practices in Australian Architecture
Healthabitat (Paul Pholeros, Stephan Rainow, Paul Torzillo); Supermanoeuvre (Dave Pigram, Iain Maxwell, Chris Duffield); Richard Goodwin Pty Ltd (Richard Goodwin); Maribor 2012 European Cultural Capital 2112 2112 Ai : 100 YC ((Year city)) (Tom Kovac, Fleur Watson); The Architects Radio Show (Stuart Harrison, Simon Knott, Christine Phillips, Rory Hyde); Archrival (Claire McCaughan, Lucy Humphrey)
Commissioner: Janet Holmes à Court AC. Curators: Anthony Burke and Gerard Reinmuth in conjunction with TOKO Concept Design (Michael Lugmayr, Eva Dijkstra). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 
AUSTRIA
hands have no tears to flow...
Wolfgang Tschapeller
Commissioner: Arno Ritter. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.labiennale.at
 
BAHRAIN, Kingdom of
Background
Deena Fakhro; Rashad Faraj; Frances Stafford; Hassan Hujairi; Kavi Kittani; MASMARDI (Maan Saloum and Dalia El Mardi); Francesco Librizzi; Matilde Cassani; Stefano Tropea; Eman Ali; Camille Zakharia; Mohammed Bu Ali
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture, Mai Al Khalifa. Curator: Noura Al-Sayeh. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
 
BELGIUM
The Ambition of the Territory
Architecture Workroom Brussels; Studio Joost Grootens; GRAU; architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu and Ante Timmermans, Diewertje Komen, Roel van Tour

Commissioners: Flemish Minister of Environment, Nature and Culture, Joke Schauvliege. Deputy Commissioners: Christoph Grafe, Flemish Architecture Institute and Peter Swinnen, The Flemish Government Architect's Team. Curators: Architecture Workroom Brussels, Studio Joost Grootens, GRAU, architecten De Vylder Vinck Taillieu and Ante Timmermans. Deputy Curator: Joachim Declerck (Architecture Workroom Brussels). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.vai.be
 
BRAZIL
con Vivência: Lucio Costa and Marcio Kogan
Lucio Costa; Marcio Kogan.
Commissioner: Heitor Martins. Curator: Lauro Cavalcanti. Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
www.bienal.org.br
 
CANADA
Migrating Landscapes
Migrating Landscapes (5468796 Architecture + Jae-Sung Chon); Amirali Javidan, IMu Chan, Mira Yung; Olena Chytra, Philipp Dittus, Alana Green, Katy Young; D’Arcy Jones; Tiffany Shaw-Collinge; April Hiebert, Brad Pickard, Robyn Robertson, Sony Mark Sin, Victoria Yong-Hing; Jason Hare; Travis Cooke, Jason Kun; Andre Silva, Chris Gilmour, Kory Kaspersion; Andrew Batay-Csorba, Jodi Batay-Csorba; Erica Pecoskie, George Simionopoulos; Kfir Gluzberg, Liana Bresler; Enrique Enriquez; Felix Tue; Jean-Nicolas Bouchard, Philippe Charest; Anca Matyiku, Chad Connery; Marianna de Cola; Stephen Kopp, Monica Adair, John Leroux, Jessie Croll, Alicia Halas
Commissioners/Curators: Migrating Landscapes (5468796 Architecture + Jae-Sung Chon). Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
migratinglandscapes.ca
 
CHILE
Cancha: Chilean Soilscapes
Alejandro Aravena (Elemental); Germán del Sol; Pedro Alonso; Juan Pablo Corvalán (Susuka); Iván Ivelic; Genaro Cuadros; Rodrigo Tisi

Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina Baeza. Curators: María Pilar Pinchart Saavedra, Bernardo Valdés Echenique. Venue: Pavilion at Isolotto, Arsenale
 
CHINA, People’s Republic of China
Originaire
Shao Weiping(BIAD-UFo); Tao Na; Wei Chunyu; Wang Yun; Xu Dongliang
Commissioner: Zhang Yu, Yan Dong.  Curater: Fan Zhenning.  Venue: Pavilion at cisterne, Arsenale
 
CROATIA
Unmediated Democracy Demands Unmediated Space
Pulska grupa with: Igor Bezinovic, Boris Cvjetanovic, Sinisa Labrovic
Commissioner/Curator: Tomislav Pavelic. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
 
CYPRUS, Republic of
REVISIT - customizing tourism
Charis Christodoulou; Spyros Th. Spyrou

Commissioner: Petros Dymiotis. Deputy Commissioners: Angela Skordi, Roscianach Habibi Minelli. Curators: Charis Christodoulou; Spyros Th. Spyrou. Scientific Committee: Christos Hadjichristou, Aimilios Michael, Vera Parlalidou, Ntinos Sciakalis, Chrysanthos Pissarides, Odysseas Kontovourkis, Nasso Chrysochou, Giorgos Artopoulos. Venue: Pavilion at Arsenale
www.revisitcyprus.org