la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Entry Page Architettura EN (new)

Architecture


National Participations

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |

Fundamentals
Absorbing Modernity: 1914-2014

Participants, Commissioners, Curators, Venues
 
 
 
ALBANIA [ video ]
Potential Monuments of Unrealised Futures
Edi Hila, Adrian Paci
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curator: Beyond Entropy (Jonida Turani, Stefano Rabolli Pansera).
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
ARGENTINA [ video ]
IDEAL / REAL
Commissioner: Magdalena Faillace.
Curators: Emilio Rivoira, Juan Fontana.
Venue: Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale
                                                                                  
ARMENIA, Republic of
The Capital of Desires
Grigor Aghababyan, Arsen Aharonyan, Razmik Alaverdyan, Ashot Alexanyan, Nikoghayos Buniatyan, Levon Cherkezyan, Feniks Darbinyan, Telman Gevorgyan, Mark Grigoryan, Sargis Gurzadyan, Hovhannes Hakobyan, Feliks Hakobyan, Koryun Hakobyan, Karo Halabyan, Ruben Hasratyan, Margarita Hayrapetyan, Vartan Husyan, Rafael Israelyan, Sashur Kalashyan,Van Khachatour, Spartak Khachikyan, Spartak Kntekhtsyan, Gevorg Kochar, Stepan Kyurkchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Mikael Mazmanyan, Zhanna Mesheryakova, Mkrtich Minasyan, Gurgen Musheghyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Samvel Safaryan, Alexander Tamanyan, Artur Tarkhanyan, Jim Torosyan, Armen Zaryan
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture.
Curators: Ruben Arevshatyan, Georg Schöllhammer.
Venue: Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596
 
AUSTRALIA
Augmented Australia 1914 – 2014
John Andrews AO (John Andrews International), Maggie Edmond and Peter Corrigan AM (Edmond and Corrigan), John Denton, Rita Romeo (Denton Corker Marshall), Susan Dugdale, Miriam Wallace, Brendan Chan, Megan Dugdale, David Havercroft, Marijke Coenders, Nancy Lau (Susan Dugdale and Associates), Richard Francis-Jones, Tim Harper, Phillip Pham (Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp), Adrian Iredale, Finn Petersen, Martyn Hook (Iredale Petersen Hook Architects), Chris Bosse, Alessandra Moschella (LAVA), Adrian Stanic, Neil Appleton, Carey Lyon (Lyons), Michael Lavery (m3architecture), Andrew Maynard, Mark Austin (Andrew Maynard Architects), Paul Minifie, Jan van Schaik, Finn Warnock (Minifie van Schaik), Anthony Coupe, Esther Chew (Mulloway Studio), Steven Swain (tesselate a+d), Howard Raggatt, Andrew Lilleyman, Jenny Watson (ARM Architecture)
Commissioner: Janet Holmes a Court AC.
Curators: Rene Van Meeuwen, Craig McCormack, Matt Delroy-Carr, Sophie Giles, Simon Anderson, Philip Goad, Glenn Murcutt AO (Glenn Murcutt Architect).
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini                         
 
AUSTRIA
Plenum. Places of Power
Commissioner: Christian Kühn.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 
BAHRAIN, Kingdom of
Fundamentalists and Other Arab Modernisms
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture - Sh. Mai Al Khalifa.
Deputy Commissioner: Noura Al Sayeh.
Curators: George Arbid, Bernard Khoury.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
BELGIUM
Intérieurs, notes et figures
Commissioner: Fédération Wallonie-Bruxelles Wallonie-Bruxelles International. 
Curators: Sébastien Martinez Barat, Bernard Dubois, Sarah Levy, Judith Wielander. 
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 
BRAZIL
BRAZIL: MODERNITY AS TRADITION
Commissioner: Luis Terepins.
Curator: André Corrêa Do Lago.
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
 
CANADA
Arctic Adaptations: Nunavut at 15
Josh Armstrong, Neil Aspinall, Michèle Aubé, Alain Barriault, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Caitlin Biggar, Tim Brown, Geoff Cox, Alain Fournier, Maude Francoeur, Jakob Gearheard, Miles Gertler, Gwen Healy, Caroline Inglis, Tyler Jones, Jack Kobayashi, Anamarija Korolj, Leon Lai, Christine Lamothe, Arnaud Paquin, Anders Peacock, Gino Pin, Fatima Rehman, Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Simon Taylor, Mason White, Antonio Zedda
Commissioner: Barry Johns (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Deputy Commissioner: Sascha Hastings (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).
Curators: Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Mason White (Lateral Office).
Deputy Curator: Lateral Office (Miles Gertler, Suzy Harris-Brandts, Julia Smachylo).
Venue: Pavilion at Giardini
                                                                                 
CHILE [ video ]
Monolith Controversies
Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina (National Council of Culture and the Arts of Chile).
Curators: Pedro Alonso, Hugo Palmarola.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
CHINA, People’s Republic of China
Mountains beyond Mountains
Urbanus (Meng Yan, Wang Hui, Liu Xiaodu), Duoxiang Studio (Lu Xiang, Jia Lianna, Chen Long, Hu Xian), Open Architecture (Li Hu, Huang Wenjing), To Meet You graphics (Liu Zhizhi, Guang Yu, Nod Young), Stanislaus Fung , Dai Chun , Gao Yan, Zhang Jian, Xin Zhong, Xiaowei Han, Yang Shi, Boxu Chen
Commissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).
Deputy Commissioner: Zhang Yu.
Curator: Jiang Jun.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
COSTA RICA**
Ticollage City
Oliver Schütte, Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas
Commissioner/Curator: Oliver Schütte.
Deputy Commissioner: Marije van Lidth de Jeude.
Deputy Curators: Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada, Ofelia Sanou, Javier Salinas.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
CROATIA
Fitting Abstraction
Zrinka Barišic Marenic, Melita Cavlovic, Igor Ekštajn, Nataša Jakšic, Mojca Smode Cvitanovic, Marina Smokvina, Karin Šerman
Commissioner/Curator: Karin Serman.
Deputy Commissioner: Sanja Cvjetko Jerkovic.
Deputy Curator: Igor Ekštajn.
Venue: Pavilion at the Arsenale
 
Elements of Architecture
The fundamentals of our buildings, used by any architect, anywhere, anytime
Monditalia
41 installations crossing the Italian territory from South to North, and beyond
Absorbing Modernity 1914-2014
National Participations at the 14th Exhibition