la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Cinema EN (new)

Cinema


Official Awards of the 70th Venice Film Festival

VENEZIA 70
The Venezia 70 Jury, chaired by Bernardo Bertolucci and comprised of Andrea Arnold, Renato Berta, Carrie Fisher, Martina Gedeck, Jiang Wen, Pablo Larraín, Virginie Ledoyen, and Ryuichi Sakamoto having viewed all 20 films in competition, has decided as follows:
 
GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
SACRO GRA by Gianfranco Rosi (Italy, France)
 
SILVER LION for Best Director to:
Alexandros Avranas for the film MISS VIOLENCE (Greece)
 
GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
JIAOYOU  by Tsai Ming-liang (Chinese Taipei, France)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Themis Panou
in the film MISS VIOLENCE by Alexandros Avranas (Greece)
 
COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Elena Cotta
in the film VIA CASTELLANA BANDIERA by Emma Dante (Italy, Switzerland, France)
 
MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Tye Sheridan
in the film JOE by David Gordon Green (US)
 
 
 
AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
for the film PHILOMENA by Stephen Frears (United Kingdom)
 
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
DIE FRAU DES POLIZISTEN by Philip Gröning (Germany)
 
 
 
 
LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM
Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Venice Award for a Debut Film Jury at the 70th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Haifaa al Mansour and comprised of Amat Escalante, Alexej German Jr., Geoffrey Gilmore, Ariane Labed, Maria Sole Tognazzi, has decided to award:
 
LION OF THE FUTURE – “LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
 
WHITE SHADOW by Noaz Deshe(Italy, Germany, Tanzania)
VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM CRITICS’ WEEK
 
as well as a prize of 100,000 USD, donated by Filmauro di Aurelio e Luigi De Laurentiis to be divided equally between director and producer
 
 
 
 
ORIZZONTI AWARDS
The Orizzonti Jury of the 70th Venice Film Festival, chaired by Paul Schraderand composed of Catherine Corsini, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Golshifteh Farahani, Frédéric Fonteyne, Kseniya Rappoport, Amr Waked,  after screening the 31 films in competition has decided to award:
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
EASTERN BOYS by Robin Campillo (France)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Uberto Pasolini for the film STILL LIFE (United Kingdom, Italy)
 
the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
RUIN by Michael Cody and Amiel Courtin-Wilson (Australia)
 
the SPECIAL ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR INNOVATIVE CONTENT to:
MAHI VA GORBEH by Shahram Mokri (Iran)
 
the ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
KUSH by Shubhashish Bhutiani (India)
 
 
 
VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARDS
The Venezia Classici Jury, composed of 28 students of Cinema History, chosen in particular from the teachers of 13 Italian Dams university programmes and from the Venetian Ca’ Foscari, has decided to award:
 
the VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
DOUBLE PLAY: JAMES BENNING AND RICHARD LINKLATER by Gabe Klinger (USA, Portugal, France)
 
the VENEZIA CLASSICI AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
LA PROPRIETÀ NON È PIÙ UN FURTO by Elio Petri (Italy, France)
 
 
 
 
EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2013 - EFA AWARD to:
HOUSES WITH SMALL WINDOWS by Bülent Öztürk (Belgium)
 
 
GOLDEN LION FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT 2013
William Friedkin
 
JAEGER-LECOULTRE GLORY TO THE FILMMAKER
Ettore Scola
 
PERSOL AWARD
Andrzej Wajda
 
L’ORÉAL PARIS PER IL CINEMA AWARD
Eugenia Costantini