la Biennale di Venezia
Main Visual Sezione Danza EN (new)

Dance


Program

living in the world - transmission and practices
Director: Virgilio Sieni
Venice, 28 29 30 June 2013
with the support of Regione del Veneto
 
A and B paths: suggested subscriptions that allow attending all shows at different times.
Performances marked with *: admission with fee
Performances not marked with *, meetings and videos: free entrance subject to seating availability

• View the Program in PDF format >>
 
 

28 June | Arsenale
 
PATH A
5.00 pm Viale Garibaldi
Atleta Donna (3h), IRIS EREZ
 
6.00 pm Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Passages, meeting with David Le Breton
 
7.30 pm Arsenale - Gaggiandre
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
8.00 pm Arsenale - Teatro alle Tese
Vita Nova_Puglia (25’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI *
 
8.30 pm Arsenale - Teatro alle Tese
Prima Danza (50’), choreography LORENA DOZIO e STEFANIA ROSSETTI *
 
9.30 pm Arsenale - Tese dei Soppalchi
Invenzioni, choreography ALESSANDRO SCIARRONI
followed by
Untitled_death in Venice version, choreography ALESSANDRO SCIARRONI (50’) *
 
 
PATH B
5.00 pm Viale Garibaldi
Atleta Donna (3h), IRIS EREZ
 
6.00 pm Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Passages, meeting with David Le Breton
 
7.30 pm Arsenale - Gaggiandre
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
8.00 pm Arsenale - Tese dei Soppalchi
Invenzioni, choreography ALESSANDRO SCIARRONI
followed by
Untitled_death in Venice version, choreography ALESSANDRO SCIARRONI (50’) *
 
9.30 pm Arsenale - Teatro alle Tese
Vita Nova_Puglia (25’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI *
 
10.00 pm Arsenale - Teatro alle Tese
Prima Danza (50’), choreography LORENA DOZIO e STEFANIA ROSSETTI *
 
 
 

29 June | San Marco
 
PATH A
11.00 am Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Concerti
Aperture, meeting with MARCO AIME
 
12.00 am Campo Pisani
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
3.00 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Sala delle Colonne
Prima Danza (50’), choreography SARA DAL CORSO e CATERINA BASSO *
 
4.00 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Visitazione_Venezia (20’), choreography AMBRA SENATORE *
 
4.30 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sala Loggione
Vita Nova_Toscana (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
5.30 pm Campo Sant’Angelo
Atleta Donna (3h), CRISTINA RIZZO
 
6.00 pm Campo Santo Stefano
Atleta Donna (3h), NORA CHIPAUMIRE

6.00 pm Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Invenzioni / Impressions d’Afrique, MK & Guests
dress rehearsal open to the public, admission €1
 
7.00 pm Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Prove
Invenzioni, choreography ARKADI ZAIDES
followed by
Inversions of response, choreography ARKADI ZAIDES (50’) *
 
8.00 pm Campo Novo
Agorà (20’), choreography THOMAS LEBRUN
 
8.30 pm Campo Pisani
Agorà (25’), choreography FRANK MICHELETTI
 
10.00 pm Campo San Maurizio
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
 
PATH B
11.00 am Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Concerti
Aperture, meeting with MARCO AIME
 
12.00 am Campo Pisani
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
3.00 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Visitazione_Venezia (20’), choreography AMBRA SENATORE *
 
3.30 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sala Loggione
Vita Nova_Toscana (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
4.15 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Sala delle Colonne
Prima Danza (50’), choreography SARA DAL CORSO e CATERINA BASSO *
 
5.30 pm Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Prove
Invenzioni, choreography ARKADI ZAIDES
followed by
Inversions of response, choreography ARKADI ZAIDES (50’) *
 
5.30 pm Campo Sant’Angelo
Atleta Donna (3h), CRISTINA RIZZO
 
6.00 pm Campo Santo Stefano
Atleta Donna (3h), NORA CHIPAUMIRE

6.00 pm Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
Invenzioni / Impressions d’Afrique, MK & Guests
dress rehearsal open to the public, admission €1
 
8.00 pm Campo Novo
Agorà (20’), choreography THOMAS LEBRUN
 
8.30 pm Campo Pisani
Agorà (25’), choreography FRANK MICHELETTI
 
10.00 pm Campo San Maurizio
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
 
10.00 am > 9.00 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Laboratorio Internazionale delle Arti
Video, JEAN-LUC NANCY (2013, previously unreleased), STEVE PAXTON e LISA NELSON (1979, ASAC archives) + LIVING THEATRE, Antigone (1970, ASAC archives)
 
 
 

30 June | San Marco
 
PATH A
11.00 am Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Concerti
Lasciarsi al bosco, meeting with MARCO MARTELLA
 
12.00 am Campo Pisani
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
12.30 am Campo Novo
Agorà (20’), choreography THOMAS LEBRUN
 
3.00 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Sala delle Colonne
Prima Danza (50’), choreography TIZIANA PASSONI e ELISA ROMAGNANI *
 
4.00 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Vita Nova_Veneto (20’), choreography ITAMAR SERUSSI *
 
4.30 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sala Loggione
Invenzioni, choreography MICHELE DI STEFANO
followed by
Impressions d’Afrique, MK & Guests (50’)
 
5.30 pm Campo Sant’Angelo
Atleta Donna (3h), SIMONA BERTOZZI – Nexus
 
6.00 pm Campo Santo Stefano
Atleta Donna (3h), ELEANOR BAUER
 
6.30 pm Campo San Maurizio
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
7.30 pm Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Prove
Visitazione_Taranto (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI *
 
8.30 pm Campo Pisani
Agorà (25’), choreography FRANK MICHELETTI
 
10.00 pm Campo San Maurizio (replica)
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
 
PATH B
11.00 am Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Concerti
Lasciarsi al bosco, meeting with MARCO MARTELLA
 
12.00 am Campo Pisani
Agorà - Madri e Figli (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
12.30 am Campo Novo
Agorà (20’), choreography THOMAS LEBRUN
 
3.30 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sala Loggione
Invenzioni, choreography MICHELE DI STEFANO
followed by
Impressions d’Afrique, MK & Guests (50’)
 
4.30 pm Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Vita Nova_Veneto (20’), choreography ITAMAR SERUSSI *
 
5.00 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Sala delle Colonne
Prima Danza (50’), choreography TIZIANA PASSONI e ELISA ROMAGNANI *
 
5.30 pm Campo Sant’Angelo
Atleta Donna (3h), SIMONA BERTOZZI – Nexus
 
6.00 pm Campo Santo Stefano
Atleta Donna (3h), ELEANOR BAUER
 
6.30 pm Campo San Maurizio
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
8.00 pm Conservatorio B. Marcello, Sala Prove
Visitazione_Taranto (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI *
 
8.30 pm Campo Pisani
Agorà (25’), choreography FRANK MICHELETTI
 
10.00 pm Campo San Maurizio (replica)
Agorà - Tutti (20’), choreography VIRGILIO SIENI
 
 
10.00 am > 9.00 pm Ca’ Giustinian, Laboratorio Internazionale delle Arti
Video, JEAN-LUC NANCY (2013, previously unreleased), STEVE PAXTON e LISA NELSON (1979, ASAC archives) + LIVING THEATRE, Antigone (1970, ASAC archives)